Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy for Hawaiian Planner

This is the Cookie Policy for Hawaiian Planner, accessible from www.hawaiianplanner.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Orders processing related cookies

    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

    Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

    Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

    Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

    You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: privacy@hawaiianplanner.com
  • Mail: 1344 West 75 North, Centerville, UT 84014

Privacy Policy

We understand the value of your privacy and strive to protect it. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Hawaiian Planner, a dba of Member Services, LLC (“Member Services”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses your Personal Information (as defined below) through your use of the website http://hawaiianplanner.com/ website (“Site”). Please note that for the purpose of EU data protection laws, Member Services is the “data controller” (the entity responsible for, and which controls the processing of, your Personal Information collected through the Site).

Personal Information

We may collect the following “Personal Information” from you: your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, IP address, purchase history and social media account information, including Facebook and Instagram that you provide to us when using the Site or communicating with us. Please note that we do not collect credit card information. We collect your Personal Information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. We will collect your Personal Information only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply Personal Information, but please note that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers used and other similar information.

How we use collected information

We collect and use your Personal Information for the purpose of conducting our business and pursuing our legitimate interests, including for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site: We may use your Personal information to display content on the Site correctly.
  • To improve customer service: Personal Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience: We may use your Personal Information in the aggregate to understand how Site users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: To send you information you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails: We may send you information and updates pertaining to your order. We may also send you information about the Site or promotions that may be of interest to you and respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your Personal Information

We implement appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with others, such as our affiliates, government entities and regulatory bodies, those with whom you have requested us to share information, contractors and service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, including, for example, companies that provide us with technical support and assistance concerning this website, financial institutions who process payment for orders placed by you, our suppliers, and other third parties who facilitate delivery of the products you have purchased. We require third parties who perform services for us to agree to treat your Personal Information confidentially and securely and only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. We may also share your Personal Information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Member Services assets.

Electronic newsletters

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us using the contact information below.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information for as long as you remain a customer and thereafter only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law, including to fulfil a legal obligation.

External Links and Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. Such external links and websites are operated by third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Once you have left our Site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of Personal Information you provide on other websites. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and privacy policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Cookies

Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance your experience while using the Site. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that certain Site features may not function properly.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our Site may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. You may learn more about opting out of major ad networks at https://websitebuilders.com/tools/advertiser-opt-out/.

“Do Not Track” disclosure

Certain web browsers may allow you to enable a “do not track” option that sends signals to the websites you visit indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking cookies as browsers with the “do not track” option selected may still accept cookies. We currently do not honor “do not track” signals. If we do so in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not use this Site. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us as described below.

Site visitors from outside the United States

Member Services is located, and this Site is hosted, in the United States. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that any Personal Information you share with us will be stored and processed in the United States where we locate and operate our servers and databases. By voluntarily sharing your Personal Information with us, you understand that your Personal Information will be stored and processed in the United States.

Your rights

Individuals in the EEA and Switzerland have certain data subject rights that may be subject to limitations and restrictions. These rights include the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of their Personal Information; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or object to processing of their Personal Information; and (iii) ask for a copy of their personal information to be provided to them or a third party in a machine readable format. If you wish to exercise one of the above-mentioned rights, please send us your request to the contact details set out below. Individuals in the EEA and Switzerland also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their Personal Information with their local data protection authority.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us as described below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy and send you an email. We encourage you to frequently review this Privacy Policy for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at privacy@hawaiianplanner.com or by mail at:

1344 West 75 North
Centerville, UT 84014

Last updated: December 11, 2018

keyboard_arrow_up